KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

point you in the right direction

Portuguese translation: indicar para você o caminho certo / colocá-lo na direção certa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point you in the right direction
Portuguese translation:indicar para você o caminho certo / colocá-lo na direção certa
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

20:46 May 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: point you in the right direction
If our organization cannot help you we will point you in the right direction so that you can go to another organization that can help you with your problem.
Mariamah
indicar para você o caminho certo / colocá-lo na direção certa
Explanation:
Creio que seriam as formas mais idiomáticas, pelo menos para o Brasil.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1iremos mostrar-lhe o caminho certo
BrazBiz
4 +2indicar para você o caminho certo / colocá-lo na direção certa
Carlos Angelo
4apontar-lhe -emos a direcção certaAntónio Ribeiro
4encaminhá-lo (ou direcioná-lo) para a direção (ou caminho ) certa
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encaminhá-lo (ou direcioná-lo) para a direção (ou caminho ) certa


Explanation:
Boa sorte

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indicar para você o caminho certo / colocá-lo na direção certa


Explanation:
Creio que seriam as formas mais idiomáticas, pelo menos para o Brasil.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
33 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iremos mostrar-lhe o caminho certo


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

HTH

Julia

BrazBiz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apontar-lhe -emos a direcção certa


Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16