KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

demographics

Portuguese translation: dados demograficos


19:15 Feb 17, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: demographics
It's the title of a form.

Context:

Demographics

Latino ( ) Race ( )

Primary language spoken:

Etc.


Woud that be demografia? dados demográficos?

There is a difference between "demography" and "demographics" (as a noun) in English.

Obrigado.
victorseipke
Portuguese translation:dados demograficos
Explanation:
Neste contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-17 19:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


demography
1. The study of races, as to births, marriages, mortality, health, etc.
2. the branch of sociology that studies the characteristics of human populations


demographic

1. a statistic characterizing human populations or segments of human populations broken down by age or sex or income etc.
Selected response from:

adv Linguado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10dados demograficosadv Linguado
4 +3dados demográficos
Sónia Tavares
4dados do grupo populacional
Roberto Cavalcanti
4demografia (estudo da população)
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demografia (estudo da população)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-17 19:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em Geografia- estudo da população ou teoria da composição da população

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
dados demograficos


Explanation:
Neste contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-17 19:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


demography
1. The study of races, as to births, marriages, mortality, health, etc.
2. the branch of sociology that studies the characteristics of human populations


demographic

1. a statistic characterizing human populations or segments of human populations broken down by age or sex or income etc.


adv Linguado
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: infelizmente nao Floripa, estou em Barbados!
43 mins
  -> Obrigado,Marco (Floripa?;) )

agree  Carlos Angelo
56 mins
  -> obrigado,Carlos.

agree  Jussi Rosti
1 hr
  -> jag kann inte tala finnska:))..entao: obrigado!:)

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Henrique

agree  AnaCarla
1 hr
  -> obrigado,AnaCarla

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> obrigado ,Klaus

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs
  -> obrigado,Tania

agree  Carla Araújo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado,Carla.

agree  Elza Santos
5 hrs
  -> obrigado, Elza.

agree  Pedro Oliveira
7 hrs
  -> obrigado, Pedro.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dados demográficos


Explanation:
Penso que este termo é o mais adequado sendo que "demografia" é o correcto termo mas para "demography".

Sónia Tavares
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  xxxtagl: certo. demográficos com acento
2 days8 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
3 days2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dados do grupo populacional


Explanation:
em uma pesquisa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24