KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

disenfranchisement

Portuguese translation: privação dos direitos civis ou do direito de voto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disenfranchisement / Disfranchisement
Portuguese translation:privação dos direitos civis ou do direito de voto
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

16:38 Feb 21, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociologia/feminismo/estudos feministas
English term or phrase: disenfranchisement
Cultural Disenfranchisement with role models
Barbara Santos
Germany
privação dos direitos civis ou do direito de voto
Explanation:
É isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-21 16:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disfranchisement or disenfranchisement is the revocation of, or failure to grant, the right of suffrage (the right to vote) to a person or group of people. Disfranchisement may occur explicitly through law, or implicitly through means such as intimidation.
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5distanciamento cultural
CristinaPereira
5 +2privação dos direitos civis ou do direito de voto
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
privação dos direitos civis ou do direito de voto


Explanation:
É isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-21 16:42:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disfranchisement or disenfranchisement is the revocation of, or failure to grant, the right of suffrage (the right to vote) to a person or group of people. Disfranchisement may occur explicitly through law, or implicitly through means such as intimidation.

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Mariana

agree  Julieta Almeida
11 mins
  -> Obrigada Julieta

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
distanciamento cultural


Explanation:
distanciamento cultural dos modelos

Pelo menos é asim que interpreto :-)

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: é... literalmente a resposta da Leonor está correta, mas creio que neste contexto esta é a melhor resposta!
9 mins
  -> Obrigada Marco :-)

agree  rhandler: Concordo com o Marco. Fala-se, aqui, de "cultural disenfranchisement"
16 mins
  -> Obrigada Ralph :-)

agree  Claudio Mazotti: parece-me mais adequado
54 mins
  -> Obrigada Klausin

agree  AnaCarla
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ana

agree  xxxtagl
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Tiago