KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

weaned off

Portuguese translation: deixarão de depender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weaned off
Portuguese translation:deixarão de depender
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:12 Oct 28, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / microcredit project
English term or phrase: weaned off
Contexto:
"Four autonomous BDS organizations will be established on market concepts and self sufficiency goals, consultants/ facilitators teams will be incubated and incrementally **weaned off** of the CARE subsidy and technical support as their experience and skills develop, fees and embedded subsidy from the partner MFI's are sufficient to cover their financial self sufficiency."
**deixarão de depender**?
tks
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
deixarão de depender
Explanation:
weaned off => deixarão de depender
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado, airmailpl!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deixarão de depender
airmailrpl
3 +2desmamadosMaria Claypoole
3ficar independente
Carlo Beschi
3descontinuação progressiva
Guida Marques


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ficar independente


Explanation:
exato, deixar de depender ...

eles vai ser progressivamente privados do subsidio do CARE etc


    Reference: http://epennypress.com/Words_Starting_with_W/weak_weather_st...
Carlo Beschi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desmamados


Explanation:
"desmamados" entre aspas, uma sugestão

Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: a idéia é essa mesma, de se tornar progressivamente auto-suficientes não precisando depender mais dos subsídios. O problema é que em PT fica meio ofensivo, acho eu, problema de registro
1 hr
  -> em portugal também pode ter conotação negativa, depende como se enquadra no resto do texto, tb o uso das aspas tira-lhe o aspecto negativo.

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
descontinuação progressiva


Explanation:
... vão ser alvo/sofrer a descontinuação progressiva do subsídio CARE...

A minha sugestão, visto que não se pode traduzir literalmente.

Boa sorte

Guida Marques
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Eugenia Farre: Poder pode, o autor do original também usou uma metáfora não muito elegante
1 hr
  -> Obviamente que sim, farre. Trata-se apenas de uma sugestão mais neutra e que transmite a ideia do original. Se existirem opções, nem sempre é necessário ser-se literal. Abraço

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deixarão de depender


Explanation:
weaned off => deixarão de depender

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
obrigado, airmailpl!