KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ruling cliques

Portuguese translation: elites dirigentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ruling cliques
Portuguese translation:elites dirigentes
Entered by: Inovtrad

13:13 Mar 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Migration
English term or phrase: ruling cliques
O termo "ruling clique" significa segunda a wikipedia "A ruling clique is a group of people who jointly rule an oligarchic form of government."

A frase em que a expressão aparece é a seguinte: "Failed economies generally also mean weak states, predatory ruling cliques and human rights abuse."
Inovtrad
elites governantes
Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-22 13:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "elites dirigentes".
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda! Prefiro a expressão "elites dirigentes".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3elites governantes
MLeiria
5 +2facções dominantes
Haggen Kennedy
4 +1grupos de poder
Maryán López
5elites do poder ou elites governantes; "igrejas"
Beth Olinto
4elites dominantesSONIA VIEIRA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grupos de poder


Explanation:
espero ayude.
http://www.babylon.com/definition/ruling_clique/Spanish

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada Denise

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elites governantes


Explanation:
Sugg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-22 13:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "elites dirigentes".

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda! Prefiro a expressão "elites dirigentes".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mccampello
16 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  reginakersten
59 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Neyde
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facções dominantes


Explanation:
Apenas mais uma opção (nunca se sabe), já que a opção "Elites governantes" do Leiria aí acima é realmente de primeira linha. A facção dominante é aquele grupo que detém as rédeas do poder.

Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Teresa Bento
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elites do poder ou elites governantes; "igrejas"


Explanation:
igreja é uma gíria pejorativa em relação a elites não-oficiais.

Beth Olinto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elites dominantes


Explanation:
É mais um complemento da tradução que já foi indicada.

SONIA VIEIRA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese