KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

virtue-based ethics

Portuguese translation: Ética baseada na virtude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:virtue-based ethics
Portuguese translation:Ética baseada na virtude
Entered by: xxxKaren Sarama

09:46 Apr 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: virtue-based ethics
If we are to develop a virtue-based ethics for social work, we need to consider what are the virtues of the social worker.

Pt-Pt.
MTIA.
xxxKaren Sarama
Ética baseada na virtude
Explanation:
É como eu traduziria
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ética baseada na virtude
Jorge Freire
4Ética das virtudes
Martine COTTARD


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ética das virtudes


Explanation:
Creio que é isso


    Reference: http://www.angrad.org.br/cientifica/artigos/artigos_enangrad...
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ética baseada na virtude


Explanation:
É como eu traduziria

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Susy!

agree  Clara Duarte: A ética das virtudes é, portanto, uma ética baseada nas virtudes (PLURAL!), tal como há uma ética baseada na (inteligência) crítica, na norma e na regra (deontologia), etc.| É um termo: ética das virtudes/ética baseada nas virtudes :)
6 hrs
  -> Eu prefiro usar o singular, pois soa-me melhor. A virtude é um conceito generalizado. Obrigado, Clara!

agree  Heloísa Ferdinandt
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Heloísa!