KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

black person

Portuguese translation: etnia negra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black person
Portuguese translation:etnia negra
Entered by: Ines Neuparth

11:41 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Black caribbean, black person
English term or phrase: black person
I have a questionary to translate to Portuguese were people have to check their race. White, Black, Black caribbean, Black african...
If I say "de cor" or" Preto" or Negro" these are all words used in racist terms!!! I want to write the ethic word without any racist feeling. What is it? That it can be said by Portuguese - PORTUGAL and also from Portuguese from BRAZIL?
Ines Neuparth
Portugal
etnia negra
Explanation:
não é ofensivo
Selected response from:

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado Rui!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3etnia negra
Rui Domingues
4 +1pessoas de origem negralexisproject
5raça negra
lenapires


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
etnia negra


Explanation:
não é ofensivo

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado Rui!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
1 min

agree  Susana Morais: Concordo
2 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raça negra


Explanation:
Penso que é a forma mais habitual.

alguns exemplos:

Negro (pessoa) - WikipédiaPessoas com ascendência negra, mas que não possuam caracterísitcas fenotípicas deste ... Um indivíduo de raça negra, pode dizer-se orgulhoso de ser negro e ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Negro - 38k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

AidsPortugal - Utilização de Peginterferão Alfa-2b e Ribavirina ...Utilização de Peginterferão Alfa-2b e Ribavirina Para o Tratamento Da Hepatite C Crónica Em Pessoas de Raça Negra e Caucasianos Não Hispânicos ...
www.aidsportugal.com/article.php?sid=3726 - 15k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Paraná-Online :: O seu portal de informaçãoAté mesmo as pessoas da raça negra não estão livres do câncer da pele. É verdade que a incidência da doença é muito menor dos que nas outras raças, ...
www.parana-online.com.br/noticias/index.php?op=ver&id=32767... - 59k -


lenapires
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pessoas de origem negra


Explanation:
sug.

ou pessoas de cor preta

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Ou afrodescendente.
1 hr