KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

focus group

Portuguese translation: grupo focal / discussão em grupo


14:08 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / research methodology
English term or phrase: focus group
what is the best translation for this term in portuguese?
context: resume explaining past research experience
Grupo de enfoque?
grupo de reflexao?
Adjoa
Portuguese translation:grupo focal / discussão em grupo
Explanation:
Essa técnica é muito usada em pesquisas qualitativas de mercado.

Em geral, utiliza-se o termo "focus group" mesmo.

As variações acima são as mais comuns.
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grupo focal / discussão em grupo
Carlos Quandt
4 +1grupo alvo
Constance Mannshardt
4área focal
Roberto Cavalcanti
1equipa de investigadores
Maria Castro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
área focal


Explanation:
área de pesquisa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
equipa de investigadores


Explanation:
If it is about research experience, maybe the person was a member of a research team. So, I think it could be "equipa de investigadores".

Maria Castro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grupo alvo


Explanation:
É como costumo usar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-22 14:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oeko-tex.com/oekotex100_PUBLIC/content1.asp?area=...

http://www.traintoecolabel.org/r/pt/campsite/_/_/targetgroup

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illa Karina Rocha
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Illa! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grupo focal / discussão em grupo


Language variant: brasil

Explanation:
Essa técnica é muito usada em pesquisas qualitativas de mercado.

Em geral, utiliza-se o termo "focus group" mesmo.

As variações acima são as mais comuns.


    Reference: http://ciberduvidas.sapo.pt/pergunta.php?id=16978
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Focus_group
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
77 days