KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

their actions exhibit flagrant disregard of

Portuguese translation: suas acções apresentam um flagrante desrespeito a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:their actions exhibit flagrant disregard of
Portuguese translation:suas acções apresentam um flagrante desrespeito a
Entered by: xxxMelanie Vasc

08:09 Jul 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: their actions exhibit flagrant disregard of
Their actions exhibit flagrant disregard of all that has been previously discussed and agreed upon in previous meetings.

Grata pela ajuda.
xxxMelanie Vasc
suas ações apresentam um flagrante desrespeito a
Explanation:
tudo que foi discutido antes
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as suas atitudes demonstram uma autêntica desconsideração
Susana Morais
4 +1suas ações representam uma desconsideração manifesta
Edimilson Ferreira
4 +1suas ações apresentam um flagrante desrespeito a
Roberto Cavalcanti
4suas ações foram uma clara demostração de indiferença quanto a
Fernanda Rocha


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suas ações representam uma desconsideração manifesta


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
"suas ações representam uma desconsideração manifesta de tudo o que havia sido previamente discutido e concordado em reuniões [encontros?] anteriores"

"Previously discussed" e depois "previous meetings" soa um tanto redundante.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suas ações foram uma clara demostração de indiferença quanto a


Explanation:
Ou talvez:
Tais ações/atitudes foram uma clara demostração de descaso/negligência quanto a...

Hope it helps. :))


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/disregard/Portuguese
Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as suas atitudes demonstram uma autêntica desconsideração


Explanation:
Sug:)

Susana Morais
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sónia!

agree  JoaoMoreira
7 days
  -> joao, Obrigada!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suas ações apresentam um flagrante desrespeito a


Explanation:
tudo que foi discutido antes

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs