KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

were enacted by

Portuguese translation: encenados / praticados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were enacted by
Portuguese translation:encenados / praticados
Entered by: xxxMelanie Vasc

08:18 Jul 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: were enacted by
These actions were enacted by the same people who claimed fairness for all.

Grata.
xxxMelanie Vasc
encenados / praticados
Explanation:
Observe o terceiro sentido de "enact" segundo o dicionário Collins COBUILD:

"enact

1 When a government or authority enacts a proposal, they make it into a law. (TECHNICAL)
The authorities have failed so far to enact a law allowing unrestricted emigration...
VERB: V n

2 If people enact a story or play, they perform it by acting.
She often enacted the stories told to her by her father.
VERB: V n

3 If a particular event or situation is enacted, it happens; used especially to talk about something that has happened before. (JOURNALISM)
It was a scene which was enacted month after month for eight years.
VERB: usu passive, be V-ed"

Daí acho apropriado traduzir como "encenados" ou "praticados", a depender do resto do contexto em que o termo aparece. Dessa forma, a frase seria assim em português:

- Esses atos foram encenados pelas mesmas pessoas que exigiam igualdade e justiça para todos.

ou

- Esses atos foram praticados pelas mesmas pessoas que exigiam igualdade e justiça para todos.

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Fabio Said
Germany
Grading comment
Grata, Fábio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6encenados / praticados
Fabio Said
4 +1foram aprovadas/decretadas pelos....
Marcos Antonio
4foram representadas pelas
Susana Morais


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foram aprovadas/decretadas pelos....


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Isabel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enacted
encenados / praticados


Explanation:
Observe o terceiro sentido de "enact" segundo o dicionário Collins COBUILD:

"enact

1 When a government or authority enacts a proposal, they make it into a law. (TECHNICAL)
The authorities have failed so far to enact a law allowing unrestricted emigration...
VERB: V n

2 If people enact a story or play, they perform it by acting.
She often enacted the stories told to her by her father.
VERB: V n

3 If a particular event or situation is enacted, it happens; used especially to talk about something that has happened before. (JOURNALISM)
It was a scene which was enacted month after month for eight years.
VERB: usu passive, be V-ed"

Daí acho apropriado traduzir como "encenados" ou "praticados", a depender do resto do contexto em que o termo aparece. Dessa forma, a frase seria assim em português:

- Esses atos foram encenados pelas mesmas pessoas que exigiam igualdade e justiça para todos.

ou

- Esses atos foram praticados pelas mesmas pessoas que exigiam igualdade e justiça para todos.

Boa sorte!

Fabio Said
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grata, Fábio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edimilson Ferreira: Concordo. Não vejo razão para entender o "enact" noutro sentido.
54 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Maria Diehn
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  JoaoMoreira
7 days
  -> Obrigado!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foram representadas pelas


Explanation:
Sug...

Susana Morais
Native speaker of: Portuguese