KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

economic strangulation

Portuguese translation: estrangulamento económico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:economic strangulation
Portuguese translation:estrangulamento económico
Entered by: Madalena Ribeiro

10:15 Jul 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: economic strangulation
The likehood of migration due to economic strangulation in their home countries.

Grata.
xxxMelanie Vasc
estrangulamento económico
Explanation:
estrangulamento económico
Selected response from:

Madalena Ribeiro
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8estrangulamento económico
Madalena Ribeiro
4boicote econômico/comercial
Fernanda Rocha
4opressao economica
telefpro
3restrição econômica
Michela Ghislieri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
estrangulamento económico


Explanation:
estrangulamento económico

Madalena Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Olivia

agree  Lucio Pereira: econômico no Brasil
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lucio

agree  Mrs Wood
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Susana Morais
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susana

agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler

agree  Lúcia Leitão
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  JoaoMoreira
7 days
  -> Obrigada, João

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opressao economica


Explanation:
No que diz respeito a nós, intelectuais que atuamos no campo da Educação Matemática, também estamos nos perguntando sobre nossa responsabilidade na construção de um mundo no qual não haja lugar para terrorismos de Estados e de grupos fanáticos, para a intolerância, a discriminação e a insidiosa opressão econômica de alguns sobre muitos.


Example sentence(s):
  • Eu diria assim
telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boicote econômico/comercial


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

(noun) economic strangulation =
punishment of a group by cutting off commercial dealings with them
"the economic strangulation of the Jews by the Nazi Party"

Hope it helps. :))



    Reference: http://www.abbreviations.com/definition/economic%20strangula...
Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restrição econômica


Language variant: pt Brasil

Explanation:
Pode ser entendido mesmo como "restrição" da economia. Veja abaixo:

A organização humanitária Anistia Internacional pediu que o sucessor de Fidel Castro liberte "incondicionalmente" os prisioneiros políticos em Cuba, mas procurou se distanciar da linha americano criticando medidas de restrição económica, como o embargo americano que vigora desde 1962.


    Reference: http://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/bbc/2008/02/19/eua_e_uniao_eu...
Michela Ghislieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian