KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

joint fact-finding mission

Portuguese translation: missão conjunta de apuramento de factos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joint fact-finding mission
Portuguese translation:missão conjunta de apuramento de factos
Entered by: Madalena Ribeiro

08:19 Jul 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: joint fact-finding mission
This piece describes an example of a successful joint fact-finding mission, as applied to a (...).


Grata.
xxxMelanie Vasc
missão conjunta de apuramento de factos
Explanation:
missão conjunta de apuramento de factos
Selected response from:

Madalena Ribeiro
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4missão conjunta de apuramento de factos
Madalena Ribeiro
4 +1missão conjunta de averiguação (de factos)
Lúcia Leitão
4missão de informação
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
missão conjunta de apuramento de factos


Explanation:
missão conjunta de apuramento de factos

Madalena Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Isabel

agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sonia

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ligia

agree  JoaoMoreira
6 days
  -> Obrigada, João

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missão de informação


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Outra alternativa, dependendo do contexto...

Example sentence(s):
  • having regard to the Report on the fact-finding mission carried out by the Committee on Petitions to Malta between 9 and 12 May 2006;
  • Tendo em conta o relatório sobre a missão de informação da Comissão das Petições a Malta de 9 a 12 de Maio de 2006;

    Reference: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missão conjunta de averiguação (de factos)


Explanation:
(a) Este Parágrafo aplica-se a qualquer missão humanitária ou missão de averiguação de fatos do sistema das Nações Unidas. (b) Cada Alta Parte Contratante ...

www2.mre.gov.br/dai/protocoloII.htm - 59k -

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado