KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

arguably amounts to

Portuguese translation: é justificável afirmar que (...) equivale a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arguably amounts to
Portuguese translation:é justificável afirmar que (...) equivale a
Entered by: xxxMelanie Vasc

12:34 Jul 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: arguably amounts to
Given that a fence was established, this evidence of enclosure arguably amounts to an intention to possess.

Grata. Bom Domingo.
xxxMelanie Vasc
é justificável afirmar que (...) equivale a
Explanation:
Arguably aqui significa "que pode ser justificado, defendido":

That can be argued plausibly; defensible in argument: three arguable points of law. (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/arguably)

Na verdade, o autor da frase crê que sua afirmação procede, é bem fundamentada.
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5é justificável afirmar que (...) equivale a
Edimilson Ferreira
4razoavelmente significa/equivale a
Leniel Macaferi
4possivelmente equivale aJosé Crespo
4constitui uma intenção, discutivel, de....
Mariana Moreira
4constitui alegadamente uma intenção de posse
Ligia Dias Costa
3justificadamente se trata de
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constitui uma intenção, discutivel, de....


Explanation:
espero que ajude:)

ar.gu.a.bly
['a:gjuəbli] adv 1 discutivelmente. 2 defensavelmente.




Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto: A frase não está questionando a relação entre cercamento e intenção de posse, mas sim afirmando que ela existe. "Arguably" é praticamente sempre usado nesse sentido positivo, que é o contrário de "discutível".
29 mins
  -> José, obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
50 mins
  -> Sónia, obrigada

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
é justificável afirmar que (...) equivale a


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
Arguably aqui significa "que pode ser justificado, defendido":

That can be argued plausibly; defensible in argument: three arguable points of law. (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/arguably)

Na verdade, o autor da frase crê que sua afirmação procede, é bem fundamentada.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
14 mins

agree  IaraFino
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
2 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
justificadamente se trata de


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possivelmente equivale a


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto: Mais que possibilidade, nesse contexto "arguably" denota uma afirmação.
7 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
razoavelmente significa/equivale a


Explanation:
arguably
comprovadamente, razoavelmente, pode-se argumentar razoavelmente

amount to
resumir em-; equivaler a-

amounting to
significa que, equivale a

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constitui alegadamente uma intenção de posse


Explanation:
hope it helps

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese