KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

to make way for

Portuguese translation: para permitir que o Sr. X.../para abrir caminho ao Sr.Y...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make way for
Portuguese translation:para permitir que o Sr. X.../para abrir caminho ao Sr.Y...
Entered by: xxxMelanie Vasc

12:41 Jul 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: to make way for
Mr. X, said today that he would step down this week, several months earlier than planned, to make way for Mr. Y to take ...

Grata.
xxxMelanie Vasc
para permitir que o Sr. X.../para abrir caminho ao Sr. X...
Explanation:
a frase completa daria jeito para perceber bem o sentido da expressão, assim é apenas uma sugestão

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6para permitir que o Sr. X.../para abrir caminho ao Sr. X...
Mariana Moreira
4 +1ceder o lugar ao
Katarina Peters
4abrir o caminho para
Leniel Macaferi
4para que o Sr. X pudesse...
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
para permitir que o Sr. X.../para abrir caminho ao Sr. X...


Explanation:
a frase completa daria jeito para perceber bem o sentido da expressão, assim é apenas uma sugestão

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 mins
  -> Teresa, obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
43 mins
  -> Sónia, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
2 hrs
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
8 hrs
  -> Flávia, obrigada

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto: Exatamente.
8 hrs
  -> José, obrigada

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
23 hrs
  -> Ligia, obrigada

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para que o Sr. X pudesse...


Explanation:
An option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceder o lugar ao


Explanation:
...Sr. Y...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ralph! Bom domingo! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrir o caminho para


Explanation:
made way for
cleared a way for

made way for
abriu o caminho para

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese