KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

dark moment

Portuguese translation: momento/período negro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dark moment
Portuguese translation:momento/período negro
Entered by: xxxMelanie Vasc

08:05 Jul 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: dark moment
All in all, this could not be regarded as a merely dark moment in history.

Grata.
xxxMelanie Vasc
momento/período
Explanation:
É o que entendo no contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-07 08:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Momento ou períodp nego da história

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-07 08:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

negro
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4momento/período
Jorge Freire
4 +4momento obscuroreginakersten
4 +1período negro
Lucio Pereira
4momento/período nebuloso
Marcelo Gonçalves
4momento ruim/de escuridão
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
momento/período


Language variant: Pt Pt

Explanation:
É o que entendo no contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-07 08:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Momento ou períodp nego da história

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-07 08:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

negro

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
22 mins
  -> Obrigado,Isabel!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Momento negro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lígia!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia!

agree  JoaoMoreira
5 days
  -> Obrigado, João!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
momento obscuro


Explanation:
Foi um período obscuro na história do Brasil, quando a ditadura militar ... A Campanha das "Diretas Já" foi um momento que nos deu a lição histórica de que ...


reginakersten
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sonia

agree  Fernanda Rocha
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernanda

agree  rhandler: momento sombrio
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  Jamaina Garcia
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jamaina

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momento ruim/de escuridão


Explanation:
momento ruim/de escuridão

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
período negro


Language variant: br

Explanation:
...

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr
  -> thanks Mrs Wood

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momento/período nebuloso


Explanation:
Cada um deles viveu (ou desapareceu) dentro do momento nebuloso da história de nosso país durante a ditadura militar vigente entre 1964-1984. ...
www.planetaeducacao.com.br/novo/impressao.asp?artigo=760

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): reginakersten