KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

with a non-choice between

Portuguese translation: sem escolha entre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with a non-choice between
Portuguese translation:sem escolha entre
Entered by: xxxMelanie Vasc

08:10 Jul 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: with a non-choice between
Thousands of people are faced with a non-choice between migration and long-term unemployment.

Grata.
xxxMelanie Vasc
sem escolha entre
Explanation:
sem escolha entre migraçâo e desemprego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-07 08:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desemprego a longo prazo
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sem escolha entre
Humberto Ribas
4sem alternativa entrereginakersten


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sem escolha entre


Explanation:
sem escolha entre migraçâo e desemprego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-07 08:13:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desemprego a longo prazo

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
18 mins
  -> OBRIGADO

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
23 mins
  -> OBRIGADO

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> OBRIGADO

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo.
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Mrs Wood
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree, sem opção entre também poderia ser
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  JoaoMoreira
5 days
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem alternativa entre


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

reginakersten
Native speaker of: Portuguese