KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

profoundly disturbed by and condemn

Portuguese translation: profundamente perturbados e condenamos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:profoundly disturbed by and condemn
Portuguese translation:profundamente perturbados e condenamos
Entered by: xxxMelanie Vasc

10:49 Jul 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: profoundly disturbed by and condemn
We are profoundly disturbed by and condemn the escalating violence against these vunerable people.

Grata.
xxxMelanie Vasc
profundamente perturbados e condenamos
Explanation:
My sug. :))
Hopw it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-08 11:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, se vc preferir, *Estamos/ Ficamos profundamente perturbados (com) e condenamos a...*

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Disturbed/Portuguese
http://www.babylon.com/definition/condemn/Portuguese

Selected response from:

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9profundamente perturbados e condenamos
Fernanda Rocha
4condenamos [a violência crescente...] que nos choca profundamente
Edimilson Ferreira


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condenamos [a violência crescente...] que nos choca profundamente


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
Eu optaria por alterar um pouco a ordem dos termos para tornar a frase mais fluente em português.

"Condenamos a violência crescente contra essas pessoas vulneráveis, que nos choca profundamente."

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
profundamente perturbados e condenamos


Explanation:
My sug. :))
Hopw it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-08 11:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, se vc preferir, *Estamos/ Ficamos profundamente perturbados (com) e condenamos a...*

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Disturbed/Portuguese
http://www.babylon.com/definition/condemn/Portuguese



Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge. :))

agree  Teresa Borges
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa. :))

agree  Susana Morais
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Susana. :))

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Isabel. :))

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
38 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ligia. :))

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Flavia. :))

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia. :))

agree  Lucio Pereira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lucio. :))

agree  Leniel Macaferi
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leniel. :))