KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

we denounce those whose silence or active support

Portuguese translation: Denunciamos aqueles cujo silêncio ou apoio ativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we denounce those whose silence or active support
Portuguese translation:Denunciamos aqueles cujo silêncio ou apoio ativo
Entered by: Edimilson Ferreira

11:15 Jul 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: we denounce those whose silence or active support
We denounce those whose silence or active support makes them complicit with these recent events.

Grata.
xxxMelanie Vasc
Denunciamos aqueles que se calam ou apóiam ativamente
Explanation:
My two cents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-08 11:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poxa, não dá para editar agora. Não percebi o "whose". Deveria ter sido "denunciamos aqueles cujo silêncio ou apoio ativo...".
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6denunciamos aqueles cujo silencio ou apoio activo
Susana Morais
4Denunciamos aqueles que se calam ou apóiam ativamente
Edimilson Ferreira


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Denunciamos aqueles que se calam ou apóiam ativamente


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
My two cents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-08 11:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poxa, não dá para editar agora. Não percebi o "whose". Deveria ter sido "denunciamos aqueles cujo silêncio ou apoio ativo...".

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grata.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
denunciamos aqueles cujo silencio ou apoio activo


Explanation:
Suj..

Susana Morais
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ligia!!

agree  Lucio Pereira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lucio!!

agree  Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariza!!

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lucia!!

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler!!