KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

to take action on behalf of

Portuguese translation: agir em nome de (daqueles que)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take action on behalf of
Portuguese translation:agir em nome de (daqueles que)
Entered by: Christiane Jost

12:40 Jul 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: to take action on behalf of
We need to take action on behalf of those who are most vunerable and who face longterm unemployment.

Grata.
xxxMelanie Vasc
agir em nome de (daqueles que)
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4agir em nome de (daqueles que)
Christiane Jost
5 +3tomar uma atitude em nome de
Marcelo Gonçalves
4 +2intervir em nome de
Teresa Borges
4 +2agir em prol de (daqueles)
Fernanda Rocha
4 +1tomar providencias em nome daqueles que...
Katarina Peters
4fazer algo em nome de
Lucio Pereira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agir em nome de (daqueles que)


Explanation:
Sug.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Carter
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Helen

agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mrs Wood

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intervir em nome de


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Outra sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Carter
28 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tomar uma atitude em nome de


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Flávia.

agree  Helen Carter
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Helen!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Isabel.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomar providencias em nome daqueles que...


Explanation:
outra alternativa

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Carter
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Helen!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer algo em nome de


Language variant: br

Explanation:
mais uma sugestão

Lucio Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agir em prol de (daqueles)


Explanation:
on behalf of = em nome de, a favor de, em prol de


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-08 13:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, *fazer algo/ tomar uma atitude em prol daqueles ...*


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/On_behalf_of/Portuguese
Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Carter
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Helen. :))

agree  Edimilson Ferreira: Prefiro essa formulação
50 mins
  -> Obrigada, Edimilson. :))