KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

the access is curtailed

Portuguese translation: o acesso é restrito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the access is curtailed
Portuguese translation:o acesso é restrito
Entered by: xxxMelanie Vasc

08:10 Jul 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: the access is curtailed
The access to health centres and the like is curtailed.

Grata.
xxxMelanie Vasc
o acesso é restrito
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4o acesso é restrito
Paul Dixon
4o acesso é reduzido
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
o acesso é restrito


Explanation:
An option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr

agree  JoaoMoreira
4 hrs

agree  rhandler
5 hrs

agree  Gisele Guerra
1 day7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o acesso é reduzido


Explanation:
curtailed
adj. shortened, cut-short, reduced, diminished

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese