KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

comes under serious scrutiny.

Portuguese translation: está sendo seriamente examinado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comes under serious scrutiny.
Portuguese translation:está sendo seriamente examinado
Entered by: xxxdanieiss

03:08 Sep 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: comes under serious scrutiny.
The role that science plays concerning society and development comes under serious scrutiny.
xxxdanieiss
está sendo seriamente examinado
Explanation:
o papel que a ciencia exerce sobre a sociedade e o desenvolvimento está sendo seriamente examinado.
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
perfeito!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5está sendo seriamente examinado
Katarina Peters
4 +1encontra-se sob intensa investigação (questionamento)
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
está sendo seriamente examinado


Explanation:
o papel que a ciencia exerce sobre a sociedade e o desenvolvimento está sendo seriamente examinado.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
perfeito!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria José

agree  Maria Castro
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Silvia Nogueira
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sylvia!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encontra-se sob intensa investigação (questionamento)


Explanation:
Outra opção.

sob forte questionamento/investigação

- under the scrutiny of: vigiado por
- come under: encontra-se sob

-scrutiny: -1. a searching examination or investigation; minute inquiry. 2. surveillance; close and continuous watching or guarding.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Mrs Wood