KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

up-in-coming artists

Portuguese translation: artistas em ascensão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-in-coming artists
Portuguese translation:artistas em ascensão
Entered by: lenapires

21:40 Mar 11, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: up-in-coming artists
and he recently developed a show called Air Space Radio featuring transformative
thoughts and sounds from a wide array of up-in-coming artists.
Eduardo Queiroz
artistas em ascensão
Explanation:
A minha sugestão.

Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
Tinha pensado "na ascendência", mas "em ascensão" é bem melhor. Grato.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8artistas em ascensão
lenapires
4novas revelaçõesxxxManzoni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
artistas em ascensão


Explanation:
A minha sugestão.



lenapires
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tinha pensado "na ascendência", mas "em ascensão" é bem melhor. Grato.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Muito bem.
1 min
  -> Obrigado António.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
9 mins

agree  Ilse Ackerman
16 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
31 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: Só que em inglês deve ser up-and-coming.
1 hr

agree  Steven Capsuto: I like it!
1 hr

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
novas revelações


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

"Uma das novas revelações do blues nacional. Big Joe ..."
www.bluestimerecords.com/artistas.htm

"... no Gate's Pub, no dia 29 de novembro de 2003, o projeto volta com toda a força,
trazendo três novas revelações musicais locais. São artistas que vêm ..."
www.canaldamusica.com.br/projetos/ jazzy_batucada_inst_press.asp

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4