KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

disability living allowance and living allowance

Portuguese translation: Pensão de invalidez e pensão de sobrevivência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disability living allowance and living allowance
Portuguese translation:Pensão de invalidez e pensão de sobrevivência
Entered by: Jorge Freire

21:13 Mar 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: disability living allowance and living allowance
Welfare benefits: disability living allowance and living allowance
Ana Maria Sousa
Pensão de invalidez e pnsão de sobrevivência
Explanation:
Prefiro pensão de invalidez para a primeira acepção. Conheço bem ete tipo de subsídios ou pensões nos Serviços Sociais ingleses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-29 21:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo a gralha na segunda palavra PENSÃO. Desculpem
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Pensão de invalidez e pnsão de sobrevivência
Jorge Freire
5 +2pensão de sobrevivência por incapacidade e pensão de sobrevivência
MLeiria
3 -1see explanationhirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pensão de sobrevivência por incapacidade e pensão de sobrevivência


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-29 21:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou só \"pensão por incapacidade e pensão de sobrevivência\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-29 21:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda \"pensão de sobrevivência por invalidez e pensão de sobrevivência\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-29 21:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou ainda \"pensão de sobrevivência por invalidez e pensão de sobrevivência\".

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Ou "invalidez", não? É só uma sugestão
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, também pela contribuição. Aliás já acrescentei.

agree  Joao Vieira: Ambas estão correctas
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti: por invalidez
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

disagree  hirselina: There seems to be some confusion here
19 hrs
  -> Sure would like to know why.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Pensão de invalidez e pnsão de sobrevivência


Explanation:
Prefiro pensão de invalidez para a primeira acepção. Conheço bem ete tipo de subsídios ou pensões nos Serviços Sociais ingleses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-29 21:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo a gralha na segunda palavra PENSÃO. Desculpem

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: www.trp.pt/jurispr/bol00/00055ti.html
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Roberto

agree  Joao Vieira: Ambos estão certos e ambos são utilizados
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, João

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ivana

agree  perry: agree. Pessoalmente prefiro pensão por invalidez para a primeira (pensando em PT do Brasil!)
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Perry. POR invalidez também está certo, embora em Portugal soe melhor De invalidez

agree  SCosta
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, SCosta

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
see explanation


Explanation:
If your text is about the UK, the "disability living allowance" has nothing to do with an "invalidity pension". Awaiting more information on context to send more information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 16:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As will be clear from the website, a \"disability living allowance\" is NOT an \"invalidity pension\", the two are clearly distinct in the list of Health and Disability benefits. The \"disability living allowance\" has a care and a mobility component, it is meant to cover the costs of help needed and is not an income replacement benefit, whereas an \"invalidity pension\" is meant to compensate the lack of earning. http://iserwww.essex.ac.uk/bhps/doc/vola/tables/table6.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 16:59:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The European Court of Justice (case C-297/96 (11.6.1998) chose \"subsídio de subsistência para deficientes\" for the UK \"disability living allowance\" (which also does not render well the meaning, but at least does not lead to confusion with disability pensions)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 10:25:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Jorge, I meant: it is not an invalidity PENSION

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jorge Freire: Peço desculpa, mas conheço bem o significado de disability living Allowance, até porque tenho uma pessoa de família que o recebe. Tem a ver com "invalidez" em português
34 mins
  -> Sorry, see my explanation above, it is NOT an invalidity benefit