KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

cross-disciplinary

Portuguese translation: interdisciplinares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-disciplinary
Portuguese translation:interdisciplinares
Entered by: Lars Bradley

20:06 Feb 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: cross-disciplinary
"cross-disciplinary" searches to find a wide range of relevant data
Lars Bradley
interdisciplinares
Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Do Houaiss:
interdisciplinar - que estabelece relações entre duas ou mais disciplinas ou ramos de conhecimento; que é comum a duas ou mais disciplinas.

Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
tks for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interdisciplinares
Carlos Angelo
4em vários assuntos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interdisciplinares


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Do Houaiss:
interdisciplinar - que estabelece relações entre duas ou mais disciplinas ou ramos de conhecimento; que é comum a duas ou mais disciplinas.



Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
tks for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
1 min

agree  Joao Vieira
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em vários assuntos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18