KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

headlock

Portuguese translation: Gravata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Headlock
Portuguese translation:Gravata
Entered by: Isabella Becker

06:32 Jun 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: headlock
when applying headlocks and chockes hold firmly
gravata
Explanation:
Gravata - golpe de luta-livre em que se faz uma “chave”
com um braço à volta do pescoço de outra pessoa.
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gravata
Isabella Becker
4Chave de pescoço
airmailrpl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chave de pescoço


Explanation:
[DOC] Essas são as regras
Chave de Pescoço (HEADLOCK). (Agarrar + Chave de Pescoço) ou (Bloqueio + Agarrar + Chave de pescoço). Uma carta de Chave de Pescoço só pode ser jogada após ...
www.atlas-games.com/pdf_storage/LM_rules_portuguese.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-22 06:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESTRANGULAMENTO

2 CDS - COLEÇÃO RENZO GRACIE JIU JITSU - PARA DVD -
... BAIXO VOLUME 4 - ESCAPE FROM THE HEADLOCK SAÍDA DE ESTRANGULAMENTO VOLUME 5 - THE GUARD A GUARDA VOLUME 6 - DEFENDING THE MOUNT SAÍDA DA MONTADA VOLUME ...
www.afiliar.com.br/cat34109item53str0pais_br.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gravata


Explanation:
Gravata - golpe de luta-livre em que se faz uma “chave”
com um braço à volta do pescoço de outra pessoa.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Costa
3 hrs

agree  rhandler
6 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 days12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Isabella Becker, Claudia Costa