KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

no touch, no poise

Portuguese translation: Sem garra e sem jeito?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no touch, no poise
Portuguese translation:Sem garra e sem jeito?
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

10:42 Feb 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports site
English term or phrase: no touch, no poise
A frase completa é:"No touch, no poise?
You’re in luck. One of football’s most talented men is looking for a challenge – and he’s looking for a big one. He wants to train the worst Sunday leaguers in the country". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
Sem estilo e sem jeito?
Explanation:
Uma sugestão...

NCAA college football coverage and news including schedules and statistics ... but he deserves to be in the mix because of his impressive touch, poise, accuracy and leadership.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-08 22:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra sugestão seria:

Sem garra e sem jeito?

Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas inúmeras sugestões. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sem estilo e sem jeito?
Erika McGovern
4Não é preciso ter treinos nem competência
CristinaPereira
3quem nao arrisca nao petiscaAdriana Fonseca
3Sem pontos e sem pose
Paula Pereira Fernandes


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quem nao arrisca nao petisca


Explanation:
sugestao

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Não é preciso ter treinos nem competência


Explanation:
É um título? Tradução livre, mas parece-me ser esta a ideia geral, já que o homem do talento assumiu o desafio de treinar os piores desportistas :)

Outra ideia: Treinos para totós/Futebol para totós (seguindo a ideia da colecção "For Dummies")

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sem pontos e sem pose


Explanation:
O "touch" aqui parece-me uma alusão ao "touchdown" que é a marcação de pontos (pelo que sei, no râguebi e no futebol americano), enquanto que "poise" se refere à atitude emproada de alguns treinadores/jogadores de sucesso. Portanto, sem os tais pontos, não há espaço para atitudes de vedeta!

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sem estilo e sem jeito?


Explanation:
Uma sugestão...

NCAA college football coverage and news including schedules and statistics ... but he deserves to be in the mix because of his impressive touch, poise, accuracy and leadership.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-08 22:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra sugestão seria:

Sem garra e sem jeito?




    Reference: http://www.profootballweekly.com/PFW/College+Football/Colleg...
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas inúmeras sugestões. Um abraço.