KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

We don't need no water, let these money mids burn.

Portuguese translation: Abaixo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We don't need no water, let these money mids burn.
Portuguese translation:Abaixo
Entered by: xxxFrantool

14:21 Mar 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports shoes
English term or phrase: We don't need no water, let these money mids burn.
This is from a folder about orange sneakers. It's a very informal language.
xxxFrantool
Abaixo
Explanation:
Essa frase me lembra a letra de uma canção "We don't need no water" (veja o link)

We Gon' Get this Party Started
Yes It's Our Concern Sing
We Don't Need No Water
Let the Mother Fucka Burn (Come On)
If You Holdin' up the Wall
Then Ya'll Niggas Best to Learn Sing


http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/tweet/wedontneednowater.html

Talvez tenham-se inspirado da canção para este slogan.

O que eu entendo da letra da canção é que estão curtindo alguma festa, momento especial e não querem ser perturbados, ou seja querem continuar curtindo (hence, they don't need water to put out the fire).

Mid também é um modelo de tênis, aqueles mais altos no tornozelo.

Só uma pista, talvez nossos colegas possam ajudar.

Boa sorte

Selected response from:

Marie Gomes
Grading comment
Muito boa sugestão. Valeu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2AbaixoMarie Gomes
1não precisamos de água, deixe a erva queimarLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
we don't need no water, let these money mids burn.
não precisamos de água, deixe a erva queimar


Explanation:
A única definição que encontrei para "mids" é maconha de média qualidade:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=mids

Agora eu não entendo como "money" entra na frase. Será que o cigarro de maconha foi enrolado com dinheiro?

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
we don't need no water, let these money mids burn.
Abaixo


Explanation:
Essa frase me lembra a letra de uma canção "We don't need no water" (veja o link)

We Gon' Get this Party Started
Yes It's Our Concern Sing
We Don't Need No Water
Let the Mother Fucka Burn (Come On)
If You Holdin' up the Wall
Then Ya'll Niggas Best to Learn Sing


http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/tweet/wedontneednowater.html

Talvez tenham-se inspirado da canção para este slogan.

O que eu entendo da letra da canção é que estão curtindo alguma festa, momento especial e não querem ser perturbados, ou seja querem continuar curtindo (hence, they don't need water to put out the fire).

Mid também é um modelo de tênis, aqueles mais altos no tornozelo.

Só uma pista, talvez nossos colegas possam ajudar.

Boa sorte



Marie Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito boa sugestão. Valeu.