KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Payout (no contexto)

Portuguese translation: premiação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Payout (no contexto)
Portuguese translation:premiação
Entered by: Christina Moreira

19:17 Jun 27, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / corridas de cavalo/rodeios
English term or phrase: Payout (no contexto)
Oi, pessoal.

A minha dúvida é sobre qual termo ficaria melhor no contexto abaixo. Eu pensei em "desembolso", "prêmio", "pagamento", mas gostaria de uma confirmação.

"In a 3-D payout, the total jackpotted entry fees of a class is to be divided 50% to the 1st Division, 30% to the 3rd Division (1 second off fastest time), and 20% to the 4th Division (2 seconds off fastest time). In a 4-D payout, the total jackpotted entry fees of a class is to be divided 35% to the 1st Division, 30% to the 2nd Division, 20% to the 3rd Division, and 15% to the 4th Division."

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
premiação
Explanation:
eu usaria essa
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto, e todos que colaboraram.

Christina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1premiação
Roberto Cavalcanti
4prémio
claudia123


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payout (no contexto)
premiação


Explanation:
eu usaria essa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto, e todos que colaboraram.

Christina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petermartins
4 hrs
  -> Grato Peter

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payout (no contexto)
prémio


Explanation:
creio ser o termo mais utilizado, pelo mesnos em português de Portugal. Bom trabalho!

claudia123
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese