KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

top scorer

Portuguese translation: artilheiro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top scorer
Portuguese translation:artilheiro
Entered by: OLMO

00:57 May 15, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer
English term or phrase: top scorer
Not required
OLMO
Argentina
artilheiro (goleador)
Explanation:
Caso o texto esteja se referindo ao jogador com maior número de gols marcados.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
This is exactly what I needed. Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bom goleadorAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1artilheiro (goleador)
José Antonio Azevedo
4líder / primeiro / primeiro da lista...
Luciana Vozza
4O mais alto pontuado
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O mais alto pontuado


Explanation:
é isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 01:01:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o time com a maior pontuação

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artilheiro (goleador)


Explanation:
Caso o texto esteja se referindo ao jogador com maior número de gols marcados.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
This is exactly what I needed. Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Stevens: thats what I had in mind entering ProZ - Artilheiro
1 min
  -> Obrigado.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bom goleador


Explanation:
scorer: goleador (português europeu).

Top scorer; bom (excelente, óptimo) goleador.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Barao
19 mins

agree  Lurdes Hope
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
líder / primeiro / primeiro da lista...


Explanation:
depende muito do contexto...

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese