KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

come-from-behind victory

Portuguese translation: vitória de virada


18:21 Apr 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: come-from-behind victory
o texto completo é "...went on to win the Triple Threat match with a sneaky come-from-behind victory"
Sandra
Portuguese translation:vitória de virada
Explanation:
Suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 20:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

23 jul. 2007 ... O peso pena Davi Souza venceu de virada o mexicano Francisco Vargas. Na próxima luta, ele enfrenta o porto-riquenho Abner Roman, ...
www.diarioms.com.br/leitura.php?can_id=64&id=58749

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 20:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tião vence a primeira luta no Rio • Vitória derrota o Vasco de virada ... viajar toda semana para o Rio, o pugilista amador começa a conquistar seu espaço. ...
www.diarioon.com.br/arquivo/3318/esportes/esportes-6694.htm
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vitória de virada
Marcelo Gonçalves
4vitória de última horaLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vitória de virada


Explanation:
Suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 20:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

23 jul. 2007 ... O peso pena Davi Souza venceu de virada o mexicano Francisco Vargas. Na próxima luta, ele enfrenta o porto-riquenho Abner Roman, ...
www.diarioms.com.br/leitura.php?can_id=64&id=58749

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 20:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tião vence a primeira luta no Rio • Vitória derrota o Vasco de virada ... viajar toda semana para o Rio, o pugilista amador começa a conquistar seu espaço. ...
www.diarioon.com.br/arquivo/3318/esportes/esportes-6694.htm

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Humberto!

agree  Luciano Monteiro: É isso aí.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luciano.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vitória de última hora


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-09 23:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra sugestão: vitória sorrateira de alguém que veio de trás.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Marcelo Gonçalves