KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

RUN

Portuguese translation: pontos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RUN
Portuguese translation:pontos
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

16:25 Jul 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: RUN
"In that game [cricket] I made 180 runs."

Haverá um termo para isto em português?
Manuel O
pontos
Explanation:
opção.


- In the sport of cricket, a run is the basic unit of scoring. Runs are scored by a batsman, and the aggregate of the scores of a team's batsmen (plus any extras) constitutes the team's score.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pontos
Marcos Antonio
3 +2corrida
Edimilson Ferreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
run
pontos


Explanation:
opção.


- In the sport of cricket, a run is the basic unit of scoring. Runs are scored by a batsman, and the aggregate of the scores of a team's batsmen (plus any extras) constitutes the team's score.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigado! parece-me a melhor solução


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
58 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lígia

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Apesar de ter concordado com a tradução "corridas" parece que o termo mais usado é mesmo "pontos". "Score runs" com o sentido de fazer pontos. Concordo.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia

agree  Leniel Macaferi: Cricket a unit of scoring achieved by hitting the ball so that both batsmen are able to run between the wickets. ▶Baseball a point scored by the batter returning to home plate after touching the bases.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leniel.

agree  JoaoMoreira
9 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
run
corrida


Explanation:
Acho que o termo correto é "corrida" mesmo. Dê uma olhada nessa página: http://www.cricinfo.com/link_to_database/NATIONAL/ICC_MEMBER...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-03 16:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seria bom esperar para ver se alguém confirma isso. Eu acho que o termo correto é "corrida", mas não tenho 100% de certeza.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: Críquete - Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre - O sistema de pontuação do cricket envolve 2 fatores, o número de "corridas ganhas" (runs) e o número de "wickets perdidos" (ou simplesmente wickets). ...
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
4 hrs