KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

TO OPEN THE BATTING

Portuguese translation: abrir a rebatida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TO OPEN THE BATTING
Portuguese translation:abrir a rebatida
Entered by: Leniel Macaferi

16:36 Jul 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: TO OPEN THE BATTING
"I opened the batting"
(ainda no críquete)
Manuel O
abrir a rebatida
Explanation:
abrir a rebatida
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
parece-me uma boa solução. muito obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abrir a rebatida
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1Iniciar/começar baeendo/rebatendo.
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to open the batting
Iniciar/começar baeendo/rebatendo.


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão: No ataque os mesmos 9 jogadores se revezam como rebatedores ou "batters". ... Caso o rebatedor consiga rebater, mas a bola chegue à base destino antes do ....
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to open the batting
abrir a rebatida


Explanation:
abrir a rebatida

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
parece-me uma boa solução. muito obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
9 days