KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

PIVOT

Portuguese translation: pivô


02:18 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Frisbee especifico
English term or phrase: PIVOT
especificamente para frisbee
RoBelinky
Brazil
Portuguese translation:pivô
Explanation:
Os integrantes da equipe atacante passam o Frisbee de jogador para jogador. Ao recebê-lo, devem fixar um pé de pivô (ao estilo do Basquete) e passá-lo antes de 10 segundos. Os integrantes da equipe de defesa devem impedir que os atacantes recebam o Frisbee na Zona de Gol.

Selected response from:

Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
Brazil
Grading comment
Doutora em frisbee tbm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pivô
Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
5 +1(pé) pivô (do lançador)
Joon Oh
4posicão de lançamento - posicionar-se para lançar
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pivot
pivô


Explanation:
Os integrantes da equipe atacante passam o Frisbee de jogador para jogador. Ao recebê-lo, devem fixar um pé de pivô (ao estilo do Basquete) e passá-lo antes de 10 segundos. Os integrantes da equipe de defesa devem impedir que os atacantes recebam o Frisbee na Zona de Gol.




    Reference: http://www.frisbeebrasil.com.br/
Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Doutora em frisbee tbm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs
  -> obrigada, Jorge.

agree  JoaoMoreira
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pivot
(pé) pivô (do lançador)


Explanation:
conforme a regra do jogo "http://www.frisbeebrasil.com.br/Docs/regras.pdf"


Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Jorge!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivot
posicão de lançamento - posicionar-se para lançar


Explanation:
Sug.


- pivot and throw= segurá-lo na posição de lançamento e lançar

- 4) When preparing to throw the Frisbee, you only have the time it takes to pick up the Frisbee, pivot and throw. It is equivalent to about 2 seconds. ...
home.comcast.net/~pinkie40/ULTIMATEFRISBEERULESANDREGULATIONS.htm

- thrown Frisbee, pivot, and throw to a target. Time limit is thirty seconds. Each. successful hitting of the target is one point. Participation: ...
www.pike.k12.in.us/NR/rdonlyres/AA1B0E91-3A15-4211-960F-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62