KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

throw

Portuguese translation: lançamento (do disco)


02:17 Jul 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / frisbee especifico
English term or phrase: throw
especificamente para frisbee
RoBelinky
Brazil
Portuguese translation:lançamento (do disco)
Explanation:
Sug
Selected response from:

Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lançar - arremessar
Marcos Antonio
4 +1lançamento (do disco)
Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
4arremesso
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arremesso


Explanation:
arremesso

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lançamento (do disco)


Explanation:
Sug

Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lançar - arremessar


Explanation:
Opção.

- How to throw a frisbee; there are many different ways depending on the need for distance, accuracy, or body position.
www.essortment.com/all/frisbeeultimate_rjkn.htm - 14k

- How to Throw a Frisbee Using the Forward Throw. Learn how to ...
1 min 48 seg
www.expertvillage.com/video/3654_frisbee-forward-throw.htm

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Isabel

agree  Fernanda Rocha
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernanda

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katarina

agree  Lúcia Leitão
12 hrs