KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

bullhorn

Portuguese translation: manopla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bullhorn
Portuguese translation:manopla
Entered by: Izabel Santos

14:52 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fitness
English term or phrase: bullhorn
At-Your-Fingertips Resistance Controls are located on the right bullhorn of the Cross-Trainer.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
manopla
Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-04 15:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou alavanca
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5megafone
Marcelo Gonçalves
4manopla
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
megafone


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-04 14:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun 1. bullhorn - a portable loudspeaker with built-in microphone and amplifier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-04 14:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bullhorn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-04 14:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com.br/images?um=1&hl=pt-BR&safe=active...

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manopla


Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-04 15:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou alavanca

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grata!