KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Play up Pompey!

Portuguese translation: dá-lhe pompey!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Play up Pompey!
Portuguese translation:dá-lhe pompey!
Entered by: rhandler

13:42 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football chants
English term or phrase: Play up Pompey!
"Play up Pompey" is a chant that supporters of Portsmouth Football Club in England sing to their beloved football team. It basically means "play well/good/better" and "Pompey" is the nickname for the city of Portsmouth and the football team.

I'm a fan of Portsmouth football and we will play a Portuguese team next month and I want to know what our chant is in Portuguese. This is not a professional matter - just for fun.

Thank you tons for helping me... and PLAY UP POMPEY! POMPEY PLAY UP! :D
Setti Mulari
New Zealand
dá-lhe pompey!
Explanation:
Essa é uma expressão usada no Brasil e em Portugal, com o mesmo significado. Veja este exemplo, de Portugal:

Internacional é o Campeão do Mundo! :: zerozero.pt
... algum gajo que tenha menos de 18 anos de idade conhecer o Gremio retiro o que eu disse.... heheheeh. Chora gremio, dá-lhe Internacional, dá-lhe Benfica! ...
www.zerozero.pt/noticia.php?id=2825
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Kiitos, kiitos... vaikka enhän minä selityksestä ymmärrä pätkääkään kun portugaliksi päätit sen kirjoittaa.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dá-lhe pompey!rhandler
5Vaaaaaaaaaaiiiii Pompéia!
Lincoln Silveira
4 +1Jogue(m) duro, Pompey
Haggen Kennedy
4Arrase, Pompey! Pompey, arrase!felidaevampire
4Para Frente Pompey!Marlene Curtis
1 +1pom pey, pom pey, pom pey!!!
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play up pompey!
Jogue(m) duro, Pompey


Explanation:
Jogue(m) duro, Pompey
Mande(m) ver, Pompey
Arrebente(m), Pompey

There are many alternatives. I'd leave it in English, though. "Up the Irons" is also a very common chant in England (for Westham), and we always leave that in Portuguese anyway.

Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: Arrebente best fits, imho
58 mins
  -> Or "arrebenta, Pompey". I like it too. Thanks, Lincoln. :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
play up pompey!
dá-lhe pompey!


Explanation:
Essa é uma expressão usada no Brasil e em Portugal, com o mesmo significado. Veja este exemplo, de Portugal:

Internacional é o Campeão do Mundo! :: zerozero.pt
... algum gajo que tenha menos de 18 anos de idade conhecer o Gremio retiro o que eu disse.... heheheeh. Chora gremio, dá-lhe Internacional, dá-lhe Benfica! ...
www.zerozero.pt/noticia.php?id=2825

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Kiitos, kiitos... vaikka enhän minä selityksestä ymmärrä pätkääkään kun portugaliksi päätit sen kirjoittaa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira
56 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lincoln, bom fim de semana!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, I agree - and dá-lhe Marília (my team)!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paul, have a nice weekend! E, dá-lhe Paul!

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José, dá-lhe fim de semana!

agree  Cristina Santos: E que ganhe o Guimarães :)
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina, bom fim de semana, e dá-lhe, Guimarães!

agree  Vidomar: Achei o apelido do time meio viado :D, mas é isso mesmo.
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vidomar, bom fim de semana!

agree  Luciano Monteiro: Boa sugestão!
1 day11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciano, bom domingo para você!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play up pompey!
pom pey, pom pey, pom pey!!!


Explanation:
This is the way we would cheer our team in Brazil. Making it into two very strong syllables.
It is impossible to write the real way we do it, as it carries an intonation and kind of singing the name, rather than pronouncing it (anyway this is for Brasil and you mean Portugal), but to give you an example, Flamengo, a team from Rio, that has the largest number of supporters in Brasil (I bet you someone from São Paulo will say that is nonsense, and that Coríntians is the largest) is nicely cheered by supporters with a war cry:
Meeeeeeeeeeeennnnnnnnnnnn goooooooooooooooooo!
Meeeeeeeeeeeennnnnnnnnnnn goooooooooooooooooo!
Meeeeeeeeeeeennnnnnnnnnnn goooooooooooooooooo!

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Haggen Kennedy: Lol. Boa, humberto.
3 mins
  -> Só quero ver quando algum paulista ler minha resposta, ou melhor, algum 'curintiano' (se for de sampa) ou 'có-rintiano' (se for migrante, como nosso - pelo menos meu - querido Lula)

agree  Lincoln Silveira
52 mins
  -> obrigado

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play up pompey!
Para Frente Pompey!


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Brazilian Football Songs - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Pra frente Brasil, no meu coração Todos juntos, vamos pra frente Brasil ... De repente é aquela corrente pra frente, parece que todo o Brasil deu a mão! ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brazilian_Football_Songs - 28k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lincoln Silveira: It's custom-made, did you know? It won't work with anything but the Brazilian National Squad!
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play up pompey!
Arrase, Pompey! Pompey, arrase!


Explanation:
There are several possibilities, so this is just another one. :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
play up pompey!
Vaaaaaaaaaaiiiii Pompéia!


Explanation:
If you lived in Fortaleza, Ceará, and you, alas, supported the local black-and-white coloured squad named after the State of Ceará itself, Ceará Sporting Club, you would cry out loud "Vaaaaaaaaaaaaaaiiii Ceará" ("Gooooooo Ceará").

However, if you do not want you team to catch the bad mojo of this lousey team, then simply dismiss my answer, hehe. Do not even follow the link below or the mojo may pass on by osmosis, hahaha!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cear%C3%A1_Sporting_Club
Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4