KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Incremental, perhaps.

Portuguese translation: lento, talvez. (progresso lento)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Incremental, perhaps.
Portuguese translation:lento, talvez. (progresso lento)
Entered by: Gustavo Silva

11:36 Sep 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / training
English term or phrase: Incremental, perhaps.
The 300-meter swim breezes by, but the five-mile trial ride—I’m still using a mountain bike—leaves me winded, and I cramp up during the run. Incremental, perhaps. But it’s progress.
RoBelinky
Brazil
lento, talvez. (progresso lento)
Explanation:
Lento, talvez. Mas já é um progresso.
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3devagar, talvez.Maria José Tavares
4lento, talvez. (progresso lento)
Gustavo Silva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incremental, perhaps.
devagar, talvez.


Explanation:
sugg.

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
17 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Ralph

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incremental, perhaps.
lento, talvez. (progresso lento)


Explanation:
Lento, talvez. Mas já é um progresso.

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8