KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

defending Cart champion

Portuguese translation: defendendo o título de campeão da CART


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defending Cart champion
Portuguese translation:defendendo o título de campeão da CART
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

10:31 Oct 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: defending Cart champion
Juan Montoya, the defending CART champion, wasn't having a bad season, just an unlucky one.
PatriciaS
Portugal
defendendo o título de campeão da CART
Explanation:
A CART é a categoria mais importante do automobilismo dos E.U.A., sendo chamada antigamente de Fórmula Indy. Para maiores informações, veja a URL abaixo:
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1campeão de CART em títuloToze
5 +1actual campeão de karts
Fiona N�voa
5o atual campeão da (categoria) CART
Gino Amaral
5defendendo o título de campeão da CART
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actual campeão de karts


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: Perfect.
14 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defendendo o título de campeão da CART


Explanation:
A CART é a categoria mais importante do automobilismo dos E.U.A., sendo chamada antigamente de Fórmula Indy. Para maiores informações, veja a URL abaixo:


    Reference: http://www.cart.com
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campeão de CART em título


Explanation:
É isto.

Toze

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoãoBorges: Ápesar de a resposta já ter sido escolhida, esta é, sem dúvida, a melhor opção.
39 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o atual campeão da (categoria) CART


Explanation:
Tão simples!

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese