KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

second-tier

Portuguese translation: segunda divisão


19:05 Feb 2, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: second-tier
Less than a year before, in 2006, he had been living the bike racer's dream: He was part of a solid, second-tier European team that competed in places like Italy...
RoBelinky
Brazil
Portuguese translation:segunda divisão
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, você me salvou! Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6segunda divisão
Clauwolf
4 +2segundo nívelMarlene Curtis
4 +1segunda categoria
Floriana Leary
4 +1segundo escalãorhandler
3segunda linha
Mary Palmer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segunda linha


Explanation:
segunda linha

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segundo escalão


Explanation:
Havia menos de um ano, em 2006, ele havia vivido o sonho do ciclista corredor: ele fora parte de ua equipe européia sólida, de segundo escalão, que competia em lugares como a Itália ...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur Jorge!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
segundo nível


Explanation:
Um time de ciclistas de segundo nível.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer: concordo, não prestei muita atenção no contexto. Nesse caso é segundo nível mesmo!
2 mins
  -> Grata Mary!

agree  Teresa Filipe
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
segunda divisão


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, você me salvou! Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
5 mins
  -> a do vascão....

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
9 mins

agree  Mariza Conde (MD, PhD)
32 mins

agree  José Henrique Moreira
52 mins

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
6 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segunda categoria


Explanation:
o meu pai é um ciclista federado para o clube Sporting de Lisboa, e confirmei com ele este termo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-02 19:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tid-bit for all:
My oldest son was also involed in cycling in Portugal. He went to the 'Volta a Portugal de Sub-21', sub-21 are for the cyclists that are under 21 years of age.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-02 19:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esporteemparanavai.blogspot.com/2008/12/paranava-tem-campeo-de-ciclismo-pelo-2.html
www.cdp.pt/comunicacao-marketing/noticias...FPCiclismo/6042...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Marcos