KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

juiced up

Portuguese translation: se encheu de drogas/encheu a cara de drogas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:juiced up
Portuguese translation:se encheu de drogas/encheu a cara de drogas
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:18 Feb 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / slang
English term or phrase: juiced up
O mesmo parágrafo da pergunta anterior - última frase.

Then there's Papp, who in the wake of his bust told a level of truth under oath that no American cyclist has matched. Granted, he was cornered. But regardless of his reasons for fessing up, the evidence that his statements have ruined his life, both personally and professionally, is overwhelming. His fellow pros don't talk to him, and the chances that he'll ever race professionally again are negligible. As for the little guys, the recreational racers and fans, they may be his most outspoken critics. Months after confessing, Papp still gets e-mails telling him he's despised—either for betraying a rider like Landis or, more often, for simply admitting that he juiced up.
RoBelinky
Brazil
se encheu de drogas/encheu a cara de drogas
Explanation:
Papp admitiu o uso de drogas para aperfeiçoar seu desempenho como ciclista.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tomou "doping"/drogas para aumentar o desempenho
Artur Jorge Martins
4dopado
Floriana Leary
4se encheu de drogas/encheu a cara de drogasMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se encheu de drogas/encheu a cara de drogas


Explanation:
Papp admitiu o uso de drogas para aperfeiçoar seu desempenho como ciclista.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tomou "doping"/drogas para aumentar o desempenho


Explanation:
Creio ser isto. Ver ligações.

To juice up - To add more power, energy, or speed to; accelerate; to make exciting or spectacular: "They juiced up the movie by adding some battle scenes."; to strengthen; increase the effectiveness of: "to juice up the nation's economy".

http://remoportugal.blogspot.com/2006/10/doping.html

http://www.forumbtt.net/index.php?topic=1043.0

http://aeiou.primeirasedicoes.expresso.pt/ed1345/d-primeira....

http://intervencaomaia.blogspot.com/2007/07/desmentido-de-br...



Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Sousa Soares
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sara!

agree  rhandler
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dopado


Explanation:
Dopagem (<inglês to dope = "adicionar substância estranha" + sufixo "agem") é o ato, o efeito ou a realização de introduzir substância(s) estranha(s) num meio ou sistema, não-vivo ou vivo, acidental ou intencional, licita ou ilicitamente, com propósitos usualmente bem determinados.

Pode referir-se a uma das áreas ou assuntos a seguir:

Dopagem bioquímica: a administração e/ou injeção de substância anabolizante, excitante ou estupefaciente num organismo, humano ou não-humano (animal), usualmente com o propósito de obtenção de vantagem competitiva em algu’a modalidade desportiva ou outra.

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12