KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

dusted a strong field

Portuguese translation: arrasou/abalou o pelotão


08:56 Feb 7, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / bike
English term or phrase: dusted a strong field
Papp wanted to mix it up with the world's most talented riders, so he got the drugs, locked himself in his bedroom, and jabbed the needle. About a month later, the benefits kicked in. Racing in a local criterium, Papp dusted a strong field.
RoBelinky
Brazil
Portuguese translation:arrasou/abalou o pelotão
Explanation:
my father is a prof. cyclist, and he wishes he could do this! Not the drugs! arrasar o pelotão!
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arrasou/abalou o pelotão
Floriana Leary
4dominou a pistaMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrasou/abalou o pelotão


Explanation:
my father is a prof. cyclist, and he wishes he could do this! Not the drugs! arrasar o pelotão!

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thank you Humberto

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you Artur

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominou a pista


Explanation:
Sugestão. Veja abaixo

Ciclismo Paraolímpico: Junho 2008 - [ Translate this page ]dominaram as pistas. Confira todos os resultados do Campeonato, realizado pela Federação Paulista de Ciclismo, numa iniciativa memorável, acessando os links ...
ciclismoparaolimpico.blogspot.com/2008_06_01_archive.html - 299k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242