KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

running vs. jogging

Portuguese translation: corrida x cooper


04:49 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: running vs. jogging
Como fazer a diferenca entre running e jogging quando ambos fazem parte de uma lista de atividades fisicas?
Para portugues do Brasil, colegas. Obrigado.
LuciaFrew
Portuguese translation:corrida x cooper
Explanation:
Talvez não tão em voga como há um tempo atrás, mas ainda assim um termo consagrado e usado.

Por sinal, a wikipedia conta a origem do termo, bem interessante.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cooper
Selected response from:

Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6corrida x cooper
Fausto Machado Tiemann
4 +1correr(correndo) vs. correr levemente/trote
Floriana Leary
4corrida e jogging
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correr(correndo) vs. correr levemente/trote


Explanation:
hope this helps

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> thank you Marlene, have a great day!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrida e jogging


Explanation:
não sei se funciona para o Brasil, mas em Portugal eu colocaria assim.

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
corrida x cooper


Explanation:
Talvez não tão em voga como há um tempo atrás, mas ainda assim um termo consagrado e usado.

Por sinal, a wikipedia conta a origem do termo, bem interessante.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cooper

Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Zimmermann: Pelo menos para o Brasil eu também diria que é isso!
42 mins
  -> Grato, Martin!

agree  Fernanda Rocha
1 hr
  -> Grato, Fernanda!

agree  Bentevi
3 hrs
  -> Grato, Bentevi!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
4 hrs
  -> Grato, Isabel!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, hit the nail right on the head!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
20 hrs
  -> Grato, Tomás!