KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

muckraker

Portuguese translation: divulgador de escândalos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:muckraker
Portuguese translation:divulgador de escândalos
Entered by: RoBelinky

15:21 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Lance Armstrong
English term or phrase: muckraker
the doubters persist, and none are more outspoken than Greg LeMond, Armstrong's onetime mentor and friend. The three-time Tour de France champion has become a tireless, if slightly unhinged, muckraker.
RoBelinky
Brazil
divulgador de escândalos
Explanation:
muckraker
s. aquele que divulga o escândalo ou fato vergonhoso
Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-23 15:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU DE CORRUPÇÃO

Ver

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muckraker
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada! Não sou só eu trabalhando no meio do carnaval...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sensacionalista (publicamente escandaloso)
Isabel Maria Almeida
4 +1divulgador de escândalosMarlene Curtis
4investigador sensacionalistaBentevi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensacionalista (publicamente escandaloso)


Explanation:
diria assim

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigador sensacionalista


Explanation:
muck-raker
Am. n pessoa que investiga a denúncia de casos de corrução, sensacionalista.

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divulgador de escândalos


Explanation:
muckraker
s. aquele que divulga o escândalo ou fato vergonhoso
Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-23 15:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU DE CORRUPÇÃO

Ver

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muckraker

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Obrigada! Não sou só eu trabalhando no meio do carnaval...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada!