KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

back pocket

Portuguese translation: zagueiro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back pocket
Portuguese translation:zagueiro
Entered by: Ana Moura

22:10 Mar 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: back pocket
Uma posição no futebol!
obrigada
Ana Moura
zagueiro "back pocket"
Explanation:
A kind of half-back in Australian football. There is a left back pocket and a right back pocket. I think it's best to explain instead of translate.
Selected response from:

Alfred Delgado
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2defesa (esquerdo, ou direito)António Ribeiro
4lateral
Cecilia Bartalotti
4zagueiro "back pocket"Alfred Delgado
3Defesa/retaguardaxxxvanswift
3(zagueiro) Libero
Eduardo Queiroz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zagueiro "back pocket"


Explanation:
A kind of half-back in Australian football. There is a left back pocket and a right back pocket. I think it's best to explain instead of translate.

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Defesa/retaguarda


Explanation:
Parece ser a defesa ou pelo menos uma zona da defesa:

"Although he played most of his footy in the back pocket he was deadly when moved up forward."


    Reference: http://members.iinet.net.au/~dare/wafl/sf.html
xxxvanswift
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defesa (esquerdo, ou direito)


Explanation:
Ver:

1) http://www.ozball.com/rules.html

2) Back Pocket Records
back pocket ~ (noun) ~ Either of two Australian Rules players who
defend the area either side of the goals. By nature, they are ...
www.backpocketrecords.com

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(zagueiro) Libero


Explanation:
No futebol (bras.) o libero é um zagueiro que está separado da linha de defesa (normalmente na sobra, atrás).

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral


Explanation:
Seriam os laterais numa correspondência com o futebol, mas, pelo que entendi, os "back pockets" são uma posição de jogadores no futebol (não no 'soccer') australiano, que é uma espécie de futebol americano, com 18 jogadores de cada lado. Não é o nosso futebol, por isso não dá para fazer a correspondência com as nossas posições no futebol (que é o 'soccer', modalidade diferente do Australian football a que o "back pocket" pertence. Estas são as posições no Australian football:

What are the positions for the 18 players?
The positions are:
Back Pocket, Full Back, Back Pocket
Half Back Flank, Centre Half Back, Half Back Flank
Wing, Centre, Wing
Half Forward Flank, Centre Half Forward, Half Forward Flank
Forward Pocket, Full Forward, Forward Pocket
and then: Ruck, Midfielder, Midfielder

Veja sobre isso no link abaixo.


    Reference: http://musics.iwebland.com/raveafl/new.htm
Cecilia Bartalotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese