KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

John on the wing...

Portuguese translation: John na faixa lateral


22:10 Mar 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: John on the wing...
Posicão de futebol.
Obrigada
Ana Moura
Portuguese translation:John na faixa lateral
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-12 22:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wing Or \"winger\". As in \"wing forward\" or \"wing midfielder\". A player who normally plays near the touchline, often with an attacking responsibility.
Touch line - The lines forming the long sides of the rectangular field of play.
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3John na ala
Joao Vieira
5 +2John na faixa lateral
MLeiria


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
john on the wing...
John na ala


Explanation:
Ala direita ou esquerda. Wing é extremo mais ofensivo. O colega anterior disse lateral mas este está mais indicado para os defesas. Vê tu a diferença e escolhe...

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado António

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ricardo

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
john on the wing...
John na faixa lateral


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-12 22:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wing Or \"winger\". As in \"wing forward\" or \"wing midfielder\". A player who normally plays near the touchline, often with an attacking responsibility.
Touch line - The lines forming the long sides of the rectangular field of play.

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvanswift: exacto
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  stellina86
15 hrs
  -> obrigado