KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

embedded lenght

Portuguese translation: extensão integrada ou comprimento imbutido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embedded lenght
Portuguese translation:extensão integrada ou comprimento imbutido
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

12:10 Mar 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: embedded lenght
a tradução correta seria extensão integrada?
Larissa
extensão integrada ou comprimento imbutido
Explanation:
Na verdade, a frase em que a expressão aparece poderia ajudar a esclarecer o contexto.
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comprimento incorporadoAntonio Costa
4extensão integrada, extensão implícitaCelia Oliveira
4comprimento envolto / enterrado
Theodore Fink
4extensão integrada ou comprimento imbutido
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprimento incorporado


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprimento envolto / enterrado


Explanation:
The embedded length (please note spelling), is the amount of the part which is buried inside another part. You could say enterrado but I think envlto is a better word.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensão integrada ou comprimento imbutido


Explanation:
Na verdade, a frase em que a expressão aparece poderia ajudar a esclarecer o contexto.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
obrigada

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensão integrada, extensão implícita


Explanation:
cuidado apenas com a grafia da palavra: length.

Celia Oliveira
Brazil