KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

closed-suction

Portuguese translation: drenagem por vácuo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closed-suction
Portuguese translation:drenagem por vácuo
Entered by: Mariageni

13:01 Mar 2, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / surgery
English term or phrase: closed-suction
closed-suction drainage depends on fluid following a negative pressure gradient.
M. Eugenia Summa
drenagem por vácuo
Explanation:
PT
OK
Selected response from:

Manuela Brehm
Grading comment
achei ótimo, obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drenagem de sucção fechada
Rafa Lombardino
4drenagem por vácuoManuela Brehm


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drenagem de sucção fechada


Explanation:
"(...) a drenagem de sucção fechada depende do fluído que segue o gradiente de pressão negativa."

Boa sorte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
17 mins

agree  mschisler
32 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drenagem por vácuo


Explanation:
PT
OK

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
achei ótimo, obrigada!