KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

application-defined subvariants

Portuguese translation: subvariantes definidas pela aplicação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:application-defined subvariants
Portuguese translation:subvariantes definidas pela aplicação
Entered by: Paulo Ferraretto

02:25 Mar 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: application-defined subvariants
are available in number of application--defined suvariants
edna
subvariantes definidas pela aplicação
Explanation:
subvariantes ou subvariáveis, tradução direta.
Selected response from:

Paulo Ferraretto
Grading comment
Foi a mais adequada ao contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subvariantes definidas pela aplicaçãoPaulo Ferraretto
5variáveis secundárias definidas pelo aplicativo
Rafa Lombardino
5subvariantes definidos pelo aplicativo
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subvariantes definidas pela aplicação


Explanation:
subvariantes ou subvariáveis, tradução direta.

Paulo Ferraretto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Foi a mais adequada ao contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
4 mins

agree  Fernanda Barao
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subvariantes definidos pelo aplicativo


Explanation:
Se isto for relacionado com computador, eh "aplicativo"

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variáveis secundárias definidas pelo aplicativo


Explanation:
variáveis secundárias = subvariáveis
aplicativo = programa, software

Sou técnica em processamento de dados e já traduzi dois livros na área.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357