KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

as this will cause blurred pictures

Portuguese translation: causara (accent in last a)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will cause
Portuguese translation:causara (accent in last a)
Entered by: Doris Fukuda

03:30 Mar 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A digital Camera Manual
English term or phrase: as this will cause blurred pictures
Dear Sirs,

I just want to ask you, about the future tense of cause

will cause....

The complete phrase is:

Do not soil as this will cause blurred pictures.

Thanks!
Doris Fukuda
causará
Explanation:
Toda vez que 'will' vier seguido de um verbo, coloque esse no futuro.

Boa sorte...
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1causará
Rafa Lombardino
4...pois isso causará imagens distorcidasBrazman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
causará


Explanation:
Toda vez que 'will' vier seguido de um verbo, coloque esse no futuro.

Boa sorte...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Thanks! Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniella Mattos
14 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...pois isso causará imagens distorcidas


Explanation:
É isso ai.

Brazman
PRO pts in pair: 11