KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

aperture grill

Portuguese translation: grade de abertura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aperture grill
Portuguese translation:grade de abertura
Entered by: Edilaine Grandolpho

20:47 Mar 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: aperture grill
Monitor technology; this technology results in a brighter display.
Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
Grelha de Abertura
Explanation:
imagem, de canto a canto, com um reflexo mínimo. O P220f oferece ainda uma grelha
de abertura com um dot pitch de 0.25-0.27mm e um revestimento do ecrã com ...
www.micrograf.pt/sg/catalogos/vsp220f.asp
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda, pessoal!

Um grande abraço,

Edilaine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Grelha de Abertura
P Forgas
4 +1aperture grill
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aperture grill


Explanation:
O nome desta tecnologia não é traduzida para o português.


    Reference: http://www.guiadohardware.net/dicionario/dic-a.asp
    Reference: http://www.samsung.com.br/produtos/monitores/samsung_respond...
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinis Carvalho
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Dinis.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Grelha de Abertura


Explanation:
imagem, de canto a canto, com um reflexo mínimo. O P220f oferece ainda uma grelha
de abertura com um dot pitch de 0.25-0.27mm e um revestimento do ecrã com ...
www.micrograf.pt/sg/catalogos/vsp220f.asp

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda, pessoal!

Um grande abraço,

Edilaine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: several web pages use this term in portuguese
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
12 hrs